Capital Immigration Services

Navigation

Work Visa


There are a number of requirements that all applicants need to meet for a temporary work visa.

 

To enter New Zealand you must:

  • be in good health and of good character, and
  • have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand, and
  • be genuine in wanting to work in New Zealand, and
  • have the right visa for your visit.

If you are granted a temporary work visa you need to meet certain conditions during your stay:

  • the work you do must be in line with the conditions specified in your visa
  • you must keep within New Zealand’s laws
  • you must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your visa.

Note: There is an option to apply for a silver fern visitor visa from offshore.

This page was last modified on: 22 May 2017 22:05:02
Capital Immigration Services - discovering, understanding, deciding, applying